United States Nuclear Regulatory Commission - Protecting People and the Environment

Health Physics Questions and Answers - Question 100

Question 100:

(a) Is any special TLD monitoring of eye dose equivalent required?

(b) Do TLDs for eye dose measurement need to be physically located near the eye?

Answer:

(a) Individual monitoring of the dose equivalent to the lens of the eye is required if the eye dose is likely to exceed, in a year, 1.5 rem (10% of 15 rem) for an adult or 0.15 rem (10% of 1.5 rem) for a minor. Licensees may use any form of monitoring that is capable of measuring these doses.

(b) The answer to this question depends on the conditions of exposure. In most cases a licensee will not have to physically place a TLD near the eye. However, there may be unusual exposure situations (such as exposure of the eye to a narrow beam of radiation) that would make it necessary to place a dosimeter near the eye. [Note: See Questions 45 and 46.]

(References: 10 CFR 20.1003, 10 CFR 20.1201, 10 CFR 20.1502).

Page Last Reviewed/Updated Tuesday, October 06, 2015